America Womens

America Womens

In the eighteenth and nineteenth century, American women artists did not get a fair deal in the male dominated art world. Only with the exception of Mary Cassat, Cecilia Beaux and Georgia O'Keeffee, most American women artists were ignored. In a recent study conducted, it has been estimated that about forty percent of all the artists in America during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries were women. Most of these women artists had undergone art training from some of the greatest masters of the time.

There was a remarkable change in the American art scenario after 1860. Many artists who were well off went to Europe for instruction and inspiration. America at that time did not have much opportunities for training to women artists and therefore Europe which had more sophisticated system of learning and training, was a better alternative to them. Most of the women artists learned from masters in Paris. They studied and copied the masters at Louvre and also got themselves enrolled for private instructions in the art colonies of Barbizon, Grezsur-Loing, Pont-Aven, Concarneau and Giverny. These gave them opportunity to develop their artistic proficiency, under the guidance of the masters.

However, even in Europe, sexual discrimination remained the norm as it was in America. Women were not admitted to the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. Though they were accepted in the private Academie Julian, the tuition fees were almost double from that of men. Also classes for women were not so frequently conducted in comparison to male students.

Discrimination of women artists continued in America till the 1890s. During the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, only about 10 percent of the art work of women artists was put up as exhibits. However this figure gradually increased and in the Panama-Pacific International Exposition in San Francisco, 1915, the exhibits of the work of  American women artists were more than thirty percent of the total exhibits.

Women artists in America gradually took their place in the entire major art exhibition in America and also won a good share of medals and trophies for their artistic output. But in spite of all the credentials and honors, there was still discrimination against women artists as few of their artworks were selected for permanent collection in the American Museums in the country. However, many professional women artists started demanding equal rights in the art schools.

The women artists of America were also influenced and inspired by the French Impressionists in the nineteenth century. These artists began to paint with more vibrant spectrum applied in short strokes, paying close attention to the effects of the sunlight and shadow. But these women artists did not imitate their French counterparts, but developed their own individual styles.

By the beginning of twentieth century, another revolution was waged in the art world. This transformation occurred with the emergence of "The Eight," which was dedicated to capturing the conditions of modern urban experience. This realistic attitude toward the images and concerns of everyday life is amply demonstrated in a portrait of the famous actress Lois Fuller by Theresa Bernstein, one of the "Philadelphia Ten," and in the Red Hat by Elizabeth Clay Fisher. Elizabeth Clay Fisher, a student of Robert Henri, imbued Red Hat, a portrait of a young girl, with the coloration and style of her tutor.

American women artists began to assert themselves and also explore the modern aesthetics in art after the 1913 Armory Show. A famous painting in canvas the "Sailboat" by Elizabeth Miller Logingier reveals the precisionists influences made on the women artists of America.

Welcome to My Nightmare by Alice Cooper Cassette Welcome to My Nightmare by Alice Cooper Cassette US $2.00 17m
The African American Odyssey by Darlene Clark Hine William C Hine and The African American Odyssey by Darlene Clark Hine William C Hine and US $40.00 24m
NIKE T90 Total 90 LEAGUE EPL Soccer Ball 2011 NEW SKY NIKE T90 Total 90 LEAGUE EPL Soccer Ball 2011 NEW SKY US $29.99 36m
HELIO CASTRONEVES Indianapolis 500 TONY DUNGY power of a mentor FAMILY PHOTOS HELIO CASTRONEVES Indianapolis 500 TONY DUNGY power of a mentor FAMILY PHOTOS US $16.95 38m
Maria Celeste Arraras Autobiography Make your Life Prime Time Maria Celeste Arraras Autobiography Make your Life Prime Time US $11.00 54m
NEW KITCAT CAT KLOCK RETRO WALL CLOCK BLACK WHITE ORIGINAL Kit Cat kitkat kitty NEW KITCAT CAT KLOCK RETRO WALL CLOCK BLACK WHITE ORIGINAL Kit Cat kitkat kitty US $44.95 1h 3m
Beavis Butthead Huh Huh for Hollywood AND THE BUTT FILES by mike judge Beavis Butthead Huh Huh for Hollywood AND THE BUTT FILES by mike judge US $20.00 1h 4m
NWOT Sz 8 LUXURIOUS Crushed Velvet Ruched Bust Stretchy Little Black Dress NWOT Sz 8 LUXURIOUS Crushed Velvet Ruched Bust Stretchy Little Black Dress US $3.99 1h 7m
Sz 10 USA Made LIZ CLAIBORNE Black 100 LINEN Wrap Skirt Lined Sz 10 USA Made LIZ CLAIBORNE Black 100 LINEN Wrap Skirt Lined US $2.99 1h 7m
Womens Sz M Baby Pink Vintage HONORS Boatneck Fitted Knit Sweater Cap Sleeve Womens Sz M Baby Pink Vintage HONORS Boatneck Fitted Knit Sweater Cap Sleeve US $3.99 1h 7m
Top New Women Korean Fashion Women White Sexy Sweetheart Diamante Cocktail Dress Top New Women Korean Fashion Women White Sexy Sweetheart Diamante Cocktail Dress US $26.69 1h 16m
adidas Euro 2012 Holland Edt Soccer Ball Brand New Orange Royal Size 5 adidas Euro 2012 Holland Edt Soccer Ball Brand New Orange Royal Size 5 US $29.99 1h 20m
Saints Row Xbox 360 2006 Game Good Condition Look Saints Row Xbox 360 2006 Game Good Condition Look US $21.00 1h 23m
A Napped Reproduction Arrowhead Beaded Choker A Napped Reproduction Arrowhead Beaded Choker US $5.75 1h 25m
adidas Capitano Finale UCL 2012 Soccer Ball Munich Cyan Green Blue New Size 5 adidas Capitano Finale UCL 2012 Soccer Ball Munich Cyan Green Blue New Size 5 US $29.99 1h 30m
THE UNGARNISHED TRUTH A Cooking Contest Memoir Chicken Dinner SUPERB 1st HC w DJ THE UNGARNISHED TRUTH A Cooking Contest Memoir Chicken Dinner SUPERB 1st HC w DJ US $2.99 1h 51m
House of DEREON Womens WINTER COAT SzM House of DEREON Womens WINTER COAT SzM US $68.00 1h 57m
DENISE AUSTIN Exercise Video HIT THE SPOT 3 QUICK LEG THIGH Workouts DENISE AUSTIN Exercise Video HIT THE SPOT 3 QUICK LEG THIGH Workouts US $3.99 2h
1981 NORMAN ROCKWELL ROARING 20s LOVE PONDERING ON THE PORCH PLATE MIB COA LE 1981 NORMAN ROCKWELL ROARING 20s LOVE PONDERING ON THE PORCH PLATE MIB COA LE US $9.99 2h 4m
CHICOS WOMENS LADIES LEATHER JACKET SILVER FOIL SIZE 3 BRAND NEW W TAGS UNWORN CHICOS WOMENS LADIES LEATHER JACKET SILVER FOIL SIZE 3 BRAND NEW W TAGS UNWORN US $180.00 2h 11m
1979 NORMAN ROCKWELL MOTHERS DAY REFLECTIONS ANTIQUES TREASURES PLATE MIBCOA SGD 1979 NORMAN ROCKWELL MOTHERS DAY REFLECTIONS ANTIQUES TREASURES PLATE MIBCOA SGD US $9.99 2h 12m
SWEET BLACK WOMEN LADYS GIRLS SHUELLA RAINBOOT RAIN BOOTS SHOE SWEET BLACK WOMEN LADYS GIRLS SHUELLA RAINBOOT RAIN BOOTS SHOE US $12.99 2h 49m
Rw 21Wachtmeister Greetings Card Woman with Flute 12x175 cms Rw 21Wachtmeister Greetings Card Woman with Flute 12x175 cms US $2.75 2h 51m
Rosina Wachtmeister Music Theme Post Card 7x11 cms Rosina Wachtmeister Music Theme Post Card 7x11 cms US $2.75 2h 51m
SWEET PINK WOMEN GIRLS LADYS SHUELLA RAINBOOT RAIN BOOTS SHOE NEW SWEET PINK WOMEN GIRLS LADYS SHUELLA RAINBOOT RAIN BOOTS SHOE NEW US $12.99 2h 51m
In the Bedroom DVD 2002 In the Bedroom DVD 2002 US $2.00 2h 57m
Black Ladies Womens Sexy NEW Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose FREE SH TO US Black Ladies Womens Sexy NEW Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose FREE SH TO US US $13.67 3h
The Incredible Hulk vol 1 278 FN The Incredible Hulk vol 1 278 FN US $5.00 3h 12m
New Womens Superlightweight Water Resistant Windbreaker Golf Jacket Red Size L New Womens Superlightweight Water Resistant Windbreaker Golf Jacket Red Size L US $45.00 3h 17m
Womens Superlightweight Water Resistant Windbreaker Golf Jacket Black Size L Womens Superlightweight Water Resistant Windbreaker Golf Jacket Black Size L US $39.99 3h 18m
Womens Superlightweight Water Resistant Windbreaker Golf Jacket Black Size M § Womens Superlightweight Water Resistant Windbreaker Golf Jacket Black Size M § US $45.00 3h 19m
Newsboy Women Ivories Beret Driver Cap Cabbie Visor Girl Golf Hat Size M Newsboy Women Ivories Beret Driver Cap Cabbie Visor Girl Golf Hat Size M US $3.99 3h 21m
The Germ Freaks Guide to Outwitting Colds And Flu Guerilla Tactics To Keep The Germ Freaks Guide to Outwitting Colds And Flu Guerilla Tactics To Keep US $2.75 3h 29m
New Womens Red Grip Vintage Cadet Hat Ball Cap Visor Headbands10 New Womens Red Grip Vintage Cadet Hat Ball Cap Visor Headbands10 US $10.98 3h 34m
c1401 Mens Shoes Hiker Stylish Boots Black US 65 c1401 Mens Shoes Hiker Stylish Boots Black US 65 US $118.18 3h 38m
Women M1205 4 High Top Sneakers Shoes US 65 Taller Insole Ankle Boots Women M1205 4 High Top Sneakers Shoes US 65 Taller Insole Ankle Boots US $88.00 3h 38m
FUERZA New Authentic Mens Womens Sports Gear Training Gym Duffle Folding Bag ★ FUERZA New Authentic Mens Womens Sports Gear Training Gym Duffle Folding Bag ★ US $52.00 3h 40m
t25112 Mens Shoes Lace Up Style Dress Black US 75 t25112 Mens Shoes Lace Up Style Dress Black US 75 US $47.73 3h 44m
Manly B 710 Front Zipper Lace Up Mens Ankle Walker Boots Brown US 7 Manly B 710 Front Zipper Lace Up Mens Ankle Walker Boots Brown US 7 US $74.55 3h 47m
Women M1205 6 High Top Sneakers Shoes US 55 Taller Insole Ankle Boots Women M1205 6 High Top Sneakers Shoes US 55 Taller Insole Ankle Boots US $88.00 3h 53m
Black Womens NEW Ladies Sexy Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose Black Womens NEW Ladies Sexy Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US $9.67 3h 58m
New Women Deep V neck Sleeveless Backless Hollowed Hip wrapped Mini Dress 4204 New Women Deep V neck Sleeveless Backless Hollowed Hip wrapped Mini Dress 4204 US $15.99 4h 2m
Manly H 709 Vintage Slim Lace Up Mens Ankle Walker Boots Black US 7 Manly H 709 Vintage Slim Lace Up Mens Ankle Walker Boots Black US 7 US $74.55 4h 5m
8107 Mens Shoes Formal Dress Loafers Black US 95 8107 Mens Shoes Formal Dress Loafers Black US 95 US $47.73 4h 5m
Black Womens Sexy NEW Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US sz S FREE S H TO US Black Womens Sexy NEW Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US sz S FREE S H TO US US $13.67 4h 6m
HALLMARK DEFENDING THE FLAG KEEPSAKE CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT 2003 FREE SH HALLMARK DEFENDING THE FLAG KEEPSAKE CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT 2003 FREE SH US $13.20 4h 7m
c015 3 Mens Shoes Taller Hidden Sneakers Brown US 85 c015 3 Mens Shoes Taller Hidden Sneakers Brown US 85 US $95.45 4h 8m
RARE LAW BUSINESS LOT LITIGATION BANKERS LAWYERS JUDGES COURT FINANCE CIVIL RARE LAW BUSINESS LOT LITIGATION BANKERS LAWYERS JUDGES COURT FINANCE CIVIL US $5.98 4h 8m
Korean Fashion New Women Black Sexy Back Chic Chiffon Club Cocktail Party DRESS Korean Fashion New Women Black Sexy Back Chic Chiffon Club Cocktail Party DRESS US $26.69 4h 11m
1967 Twiggy Model Fashion designer portrait photo film set still photograph 1967 Twiggy Model Fashion designer portrait photo film set still photograph US $13.75 4h 11m
TOP NEW Women Korean Fashion White Vintage Lace Hot Micro Micro Mini Party Dress TOP NEW Women Korean Fashion White Vintage Lace Hot Micro Micro Mini Party Dress US $26.69 4h 11m
Manly H 709 Vintage Slim Lace Up Mens Ankle Walker Boots Brown US 9 Manly H 709 Vintage Slim Lace Up Mens Ankle Walker Boots Brown US 9 US $74.55 4h 14m
c1306 Mens Shoes Formal Dress Loafers DBrown US 95 c1306 Mens Shoes Formal Dress Loafers DBrown US 95 US $77.27 4h 14m
A WORLD OF FREEDOM HALLMARK KEEPSAKE ORNAMENT 2007 NEW WITH BOX FREE SHIPPING A WORLD OF FREEDOM HALLMARK KEEPSAKE ORNAMENT 2007 NEW WITH BOX FREE SHIPPING US $10.99 4h 14m
Size M Red New Unisex Womens Vintage TRILBY Cap FEDORA Mens Hat503 Size M Red New Unisex Womens Vintage TRILBY Cap FEDORA Mens Hat503 US $5.99 4h 19m
Moonlight Becomes You by Mary Higgins Clark 1996 Hardcover Moonlight Becomes You by Mary Higgins Clark 1996 Hardcover US $5.99 4h 31m
Stylish Womens Boat Neck Off shouler Letter Printed T shirt Tops Mini Dress 4089 Stylish Womens Boat Neck Off shouler Letter Printed T shirt Tops Mini Dress 4089 US $14.99 4h 33m
NWT Korean Fashion Women Sexy Chic Black Lace Evening Mini Cocktail Party Dress NWT Korean Fashion Women Sexy Chic Black Lace Evening Mini Cocktail Party Dress US $26.69 4h 42m
The Rookie VHS 2002 The Rookie VHS 2002 US $3.75 4h 44m
FREE S H TO US Black Ladies Womens Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose FREE S H TO US Black Ladies Womens Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US $14.67 4h 51m
Naja Rosasame Great danish soul rock cd 2010 Naja Rosasame Great danish soul rock cd 2010 US $9.99 5h 9m
Black NEW Womens Sexy Ladies Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose FREE SHIP TO US Black NEW Womens Sexy Ladies Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose FREE SHIP TO US US $7.87 5h 13m
ALL GAVE SOME SOME GAVE ALL tm FALLEN HEROES CUSTOM FLAG MADE IN THE USA 3X5 ALL GAVE SOME SOME GAVE ALL tm FALLEN HEROES CUSTOM FLAG MADE IN THE USA 3X5 US $350.00 5h 14m
ALL GAVE SOME SOME GAVE ALL tm FALLEN HEROES 3X5 CUSTOM MADE IN THE USA ALL GAVE SOME SOME GAVE ALL tm FALLEN HEROES 3X5 CUSTOM MADE IN THE USA US $275.00 5h 15m
ELVIS PRESLEY CD ALL IN A BLAZE 2010 TOUCHDOWN PRODUCTIONS TDP CD2 2010 ELVIS PRESLEY CD ALL IN A BLAZE 2010 TOUCHDOWN PRODUCTIONS TDP CD2 2010 US $32.29 5h 25m
Black Womens NEW Ladies Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US sz S FREE SHIP TO US Black Womens NEW Ladies Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US sz S FREE SHIP TO US US $20.67 5h 25m
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY 293 22 SEP 95 ER LEONARD NIMOY SPOCK SHAUN CASSIDY ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY 293 22 SEP 95 ER LEONARD NIMOY SPOCK SHAUN CASSIDY US $7.95 5h 42m
Women NEW Korean Fashion Chic BLACK Lace Satin Bow Cocktail Prom Party Dress Women NEW Korean Fashion Chic BLACK Lace Satin Bow Cocktail Prom Party Dress US $30.92 5h 44m
JAZZ TIMES SEP 99 DIANA KRALL DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND JAZZ TIMES SEP 99 DIANA KRALL DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND US $7.95 5h 48m
JAZZ TIMES MAY 03 IRVIN MAYFIELD BILL SUMMERS CRUSADERS JAZZ TIMES MAY 03 IRVIN MAYFIELD BILL SUMMERS CRUSADERS US $7.95 5h 48m
Black Ladies Womens NEW Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US sz S FREE SH TO US Black Ladies Womens NEW Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US sz S FREE SH TO US US $20.67 5h 52m
MISSONI FOR TARGET SUEDE PUMPS SIZE 7 LIMITED EDITION SOLD OUT MISSONI FOR TARGET SUEDE PUMPS SIZE 7 LIMITED EDITION SOLD OUT US $39.99 6h 19m
NIB MISSONI FOR TARGET SUEDE PUMPS SIZE 7 LIMITED EDITION SOLD OUT NIB MISSONI FOR TARGET SUEDE PUMPS SIZE 7 LIMITED EDITION SOLD OUT US $49.99 6h 20m
LP Lionel Richie Dancing on the Ceiling LP Lionel Richie Dancing on the Ceiling US $2.89 6h 21m
What to Expect When Youre Expecting by Arlene Eisenberg Sandee E Hathaway What to Expect When Youre Expecting by Arlene Eisenberg Sandee E Hathaway US $1.00 6h 24m
Nike women gloves Swift Running Gloves 9331 Gym L Nike women gloves Swift Running Gloves 9331 Gym L US $20.00 6h 38m
FREE S H TO US Black Sexy Ladies NEW Womens Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose FREE S H TO US Black Sexy Ladies NEW Womens Floral Rose Stocking Pantyhose US $14.67 6h 47m
Navy Lapel Pin Navy Lapel Pin US $9.75 6h 52m
Naval Base Kitsap Naval Base Kitsap US $9.99 6h 53m
Marine Corps Retired Challenge Coin Marine Corps Retired Challenge Coin US $9.99 6h 53m
Great Seal Oath of Re Enlistment MerlinGold® Great Seal Oath of Re Enlistment MerlinGold® US $9.99 6h 53m
Operation Unified Response Haiti Challenge Coin Operation Unified Response Haiti Challenge Coin US $9.99 6h 53m
US Army Medical Services Corps Challenge Coin US Army Medical Services Corps Challenge Coin US $10.99 6h 54m
Army National Guard Bronze Antique Army National Guard Bronze Antique US $10.99 6h 54m
Air Force Intelligence Air Force Intelligence US $10.99 6h 54m
The Divine Husband A Novel by Francisco Goldman 2004 The Divine Husband A Novel by Francisco Goldman 2004 US $5.99 6h 56m
PETITE SOPHISICATE Carmel Tan Carmel LINEN Blend Lined Suit Jacket Blazer SZ 6 PETITE SOPHISICATE Carmel Tan Carmel LINEN Blend Lined Suit Jacket Blazer SZ 6 US $18.99 6h 57m
Going Rogue An American Life by Sarah Palin 2009 Hardcover Going Rogue An American Life by Sarah Palin 2009 Hardcover US $2.99 6h 59m
Air Force Memorial Lapel Pin Air Force Memorial Lapel Pin US $9.75 7h 7m
QUARTER LENTGH LEATHER VERY NICE BEAUTIFUL COLORS QUARTER LENTGH LEATHER VERY NICE BEAUTIFUL COLORS US $45.99 7h 16m
Karaoke Player Machine with 6000 English 4000 Spanish Karaoke Pack Karaoke Player Machine with 6000 English 4000 Spanish Karaoke Pack US $195.00 7h 16m
Karaoke Player Machine with 4000 Spanish Music Pack Karaoke Player Machine with 4000 Spanish Music Pack US $125.00 7h 16m
The Devil in the Shape of a Woman Witchcraft in Colonial New England by The Devil in the Shape of a Woman Witchcraft in Colonial New England by US $13.00 7h 32m
101st Airborne SPC Jesse Snow Special ED Bracelet The Benjamin Foundation] 101st Airborne SPC Jesse Snow Special ED Bracelet The Benjamin Foundation] US $10.00 7h 33m
Tulia Race Cocaine and Corruption in a Small Texas Town by Nate Blakeslee Tulia Race Cocaine and Corruption in a Small Texas Town by Nate Blakeslee US $3.49 7h 43m
Portraits of Guilt The Woman Who Profiles the Faces of Americas Deadliest C Portraits of Guilt The Woman Who Profiles the Faces of Americas Deadliest C US $3.00 7h 43m
The Chase by Clive Cussler 2007 Hardcover The Chase by Clive Cussler 2007 Hardcover US $5.99 7h 43m
1953 Millinery Book Hat Making Make RETRO Hats Draft Patterns Milliner DIY Guide 1953 Millinery Book Hat Making Make RETRO Hats Draft Patterns Milliner DIY Guide US $14.99 7h 44m
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print this article!
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks

Filed under Uncategorized · Tagged with , , , ,

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!